Menu
Home Page

Extra Curricular Activities

Extra-curricular Opportunities at Hook-with-Warsash 2019-20

Day

Activity

Location

Time

Year

Contact

Additional Information

MONDAY

Tennis

(Warsash Tennis Club)

Warsash Tennis Club / School Hall if wet

3.30-4.30 Inf.

4.30-5.30 Jun.

All

Josh Gook

07902 124323

Fees apply

Y6 Production Rehearsals

School Hall

3:30-4:30

6

Mrs Nice

(Y6 Teacher)

Autumn Term

History Club

Turtles

3:30-4:30

KS2

Mrs Dickinson

(YR Teacher)

After Oct Half Term

Reading Club

2H

3:30-4:30

R - 2

Mrs Holding

(Y2 Teacher)

 

 

TUESDAY

Netball

Junior Playground

8.15 – 8:50

3-4

Mrs Nice

(Y6 Teacher)

Starts 24/09

Running Club

School Field

Lunchtime

KS2

Miss N Whybrow

 

Signing Club

3R

3:30 – 4:00

Y3

Miss V Whybrow

(Y2 Support)

08/10

Gymnastics

(Fun-Nastix)

School Hall

3.30-4.15

All

Vicki Moody

07977 440009

Fees apply

 

WEDNESDAY

School Choir

School Hall

8:00-8:45

5, 6

Miss G Jackson

Mrs Meads

Spring Term

Gardening Club

Outside

8:00-8:45

1,2,3,4,5,6

Mr Bizley

Miss N Whybrow

Starts 18/09

Running Club

School Field

Lunchtime

R-2

Mrs Holding

Mrs Parkes

 

Football

School Field

Lunchtime

Year 4

Mr Earles

(Y5 Teacher)

Starts 18/09

Cartoon Club

6P

3:30-4:15

4,5,6

Mr Ponsford

(Y6 teacher)

Summer Term

Football

School Field

3:20-4:20

1-2

Mr Lamb

(Y2 Teacher)

 

Recorder Club

6J

3:30-4:00

2

Mrs H Jackson

(Y6 Teacher)

After Christmas

Judo

(Holbrook JC)

School Hall

3.30-4.30

4:30-5:30

All

Paul Vella

07766 522264

Fees apply

 

THURSDAY

Netball

Playground

8:15-8:50

Year 5

Mr Earles

(Y5 Teacher)

 

French

La Jolie Ronde

Environmental Room

Lunchtime

All

Emma Hodder 07725 517107

Fees apply

Outside Games Club

School Field

Lunchtime

1-2

Mr Lamb

(Y2 Teacher)

Not on if wet weather

Football

School Field

3.30-4.30pm

5-6

Mr Earles

(Y5 Teacher)

 

Production Chorus

School Hall

3.30-4.30pm

3,4,

5,6

Mrs Nice

Starts 19/09

THURSDAY

Tennis

(Warsash Tennis Club)

Warsash Tennis Club / School Hall if wet

3.30-4.30 Inf.

4.30-5.30 Jun.

All

Josh Gook

07902 124323

Fees apply

DT Club

2L

3:20 – 4:20

1-2

Mr Lamb

(Y2 Teacher)

Starts 03/10

Science Club

3R

3.30-4.30pm

3,4

Miss Ransley

(Y3 Teacher)

After Easter

Cookery Club

School Kitchen

3.30-5.00pm

3,4,

5,6

Mrs Meads &

Mrs Littleproud (School Cook)

Starts January

 

FRIDAY

Dodge-ball

School Hall

8.00-8.45am

3-6

David Hazlegrove 07780 437547

Fees apply

Netball

Junior Playground

3.30-4.30

6

Mr Earles

(Y5 Teacher)

 

Sport a Week Club

School Hall / field

3.30-4.30

1-6

David Hazelgrove

07780437547

Fees apply

Cross Country Running Club

Portsdown Hill

3.15 – 5pm

3-6

Mrs Parkes

(YR Teacher)

(dates tbc)

 

If you have any questions regarding any of the above sporting activities then please speak to Mr Earles in year 5.

 

Top